Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe. It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

What is Metro Security?

Metro Security (GB) PLC is a public limited company (Company number 02661496) providing a range of services and related activities. Founded in 1978, the business provides a nationally available range of security protection, fire detection, building management and control systems, with complementary 24-hour in-house monitoring services, for both domestic customers as well as commercial/industrial organisations.

Metro Security has used its research & development resources to diversity its core digital CCTV technology and link it with sophisticated data analytics software, facial biometrics solutions and automatic number plate recognition to achieve a variety of identification and management functions.  This move has enabled Metro to use its CCTV Integration Platform (CIP), firstly, for a range of uses in both site protection and loss prevention deployments.

Secondly, the technology has been innovatively adapted for parallel use in non-security applications, such as the education sector, where it’s marketed as the eyeTeach system –an audio/visual teaching aid for schools, colleges and universities. Alongside this education sector expansion, Metro Security has diversified the CIP technology for applications in the downstream fuel sector, combining surveillance cameras with advanced data analytics software.

Meanwhile, the company’s Metro Analytic Retail Solution (M.A.R.S) is also in use in the retail sector, enabling custom designed analytics tools to benefit customers by analysing unusual or suspect trading activity, while also providing a range of management information to help improve store revenue.

Your data/our legitimate interests

Data protection legislation sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data. For example, in specific situations we can collect and process your data with your consent, such as when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service. In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For instance, if you request the installation of a monitored security or fire system we’ll collect details for our engineers, monitoring staff and key holders.

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate commercial interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we will use your purchase history to send you or make available personalised offers. We also combine the purchasing history of customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand, or develop new products/services.  We will also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.

When we collect your data

  • When you contact us about supplying a product or service, such as enquiring about information to be sent by post or email
  • When you visit our website and enquire about any of our products or services
  • When you download or install one of our apps
  • When we enter into a contract and set up an account with you to provide products, services, or both
  • When you engage with us on social media
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc
  • When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you
  • When our suppliers, clients and partners share information with us about a product or service you have purchased. When this occurs we are usually acting as a Data Processor on their behalf
  • When you supply feedback/opinion on the service we have provided to you. For instance, if you choose to provide us with a reference or customer testimonial concerning the standard of installation work that we have completed
  • When you choose to positively opt-in to any invitation we provide to supply you with product and services information

The personal data we collect

 

  • If you have an account with us: your name, gender, job title, company name (if applicable), billing/delivery address, orders and receipts, email and telephone number(s).
  • Payment card information
  • BACS bank transfer details (for suppliers and customers)
  • Details of your interactions with us by phone, online, via email, text, or by using one of our apps
  • Your social media user name, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback
  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies
  • Our telephone service automatically records all incoming/outgoing conversations for the purposes of personal protection, security verification, quality of service checking and training purposes

 

How and why we use your personal data

  • We collect personal data when handling service enquiries from potential customers, as well as processing any contractual orders placed with us
  • Website usage information is collected and we may use this information to personalise your repeat visits online
  • When processing information about you on behalf of our clients and partners. For example, when our CCTV and automatic number plate systems process data related to your vehicle and personal identity when visiting a fuel forecourt operated by one of our clients
  • Managing any aspect of the products or services we provide to you. For example, being able to use accurate and up-to-date details of keyholder information in the event of a confirmed intruder alarm activation at a protected premises
  • To improve the operation of our business and that of our business partners
  • For management and auditing of our business operations including accounting
  • For market research and analysis and developing statistics
  • To develop new products and services and to review and improve current products and services
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance
  • Updating your records and tracing your whereabouts
  • Where we have your consent, to: a) collect technical information such as data from cookies and similar technologies, as described in our Cookie Policy; b) use your information to send you information by email, text message, other methods of electronic communication or by post, in accordance with your data choices

 

How long will we keep your data?

  • We will keep your information for as long as is necessary for us to fulfil the purposes that we describe in this policy, and for a period of 5 years beyond the expiry period of any contract period for on-going maintenance, insurance-ralated or other regulatory requirements

 

  • We are also legally obliged to retain customer contract information for a period of 7 years in some instances, e.g. to meet HMRC tax requirements

 

 

Who will we share the information with?

We may share your information with the following:

 

  • our business partner companies, to help fulfil our contractual obligations to you
  • our professional advisers
  • any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party where we believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise protect the rights of any third party
  • any third party that purchases, or to which we transfer, all or substantially all of our assets and business

 

 

Access to your information and corrections

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you

  • You have the right to know exactly how your personal data will be processed by Metro Security. Metro Security commits to processing your data fairly, lawfully and transparently, details of which are set out in this Privacy Notice
  • You have the right to request access to the personal data that Metro Security holds about you
  • You have the right to request changes to the data held about you if the data is incorrect or requires additional information
  • You have the right to request erasure of your data or the right to be forgotten completely, where there is no legitimate reason for your data to continue to be processed
  • You have the right to request that processing of your data is restricted so that the data remains stored but is not further processed by Metro Security
  • You have the right to request a copy of your data in a portable format
  • You have the right to object to your data being processed, if the processing is for a legitimate interest without compelling grounds, or for direct marketing

If you would like a copy of some, or all, of your personal information then please email us at: info@metrosecurity.co.uk, or write to us at: Unit 5, Trade City, Ashton Rd, Romford, Essex RM3 8UJ, or call us on tel 01708 377477

 

We wish to ensure that your personal information is both accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is inaccurate. We will also ensure your rights in relation to your information and your choices about how we collect and use it. For instance, you can decide not to receive marketing material from us, tell us how you want to receive marketing communications from us, and object to some of the ways in which we use your information.

 

You can also contact us, using the details above, to:

  1. Access and update the contact and personal details we hold about you
  2. Opt out of receiving marketing communications via email, text, phone or post
  3. Request access to your information
  4. Ask us to update, complete or correct your information
  5. Request that we erase, or restrict our use of your information

 

If you have any queries please call us on tel 01708 377477

 

  • If you are concerned about how your information is used by Metro Security (GB) PLC, please contact us using any of the above details. Alternatively, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information – all of which is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity

Further details about cookies are available by visiting www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies (including when visiting www.metrosecurity.co.uk), but in certain cases some of our website features may not function as a result

 

Changes to our Privacy policy

Metro Security (GB) PLC’s Privacy policy is subject to regular review and we will update it when required. This current policy was last compiled on 25 May 2018

 

Contacting us

We’d like you to contact us with any query regarding either our Privacy policy or the information that we hold about you

To do this, please email us (info@metrosecurity.co.uk) or write to: Metro Security (GB) PLC, Unit 5, Trade City, Ashton Rd, Romford, Essex RM3 8UJ

If you have any questions, please call us on tel 01708 377477